Crime upon the Sea: Reshaping American Jurisprudence on
[…] United States v. Hasan, 747 F. Supp. 2d 599, 621 (E.D. Va. 2010).
Id. at 622.
CRIME UPON THE SEA
2011
139
deferred to the law of nations such that the definition of piracy would
continuously incorporate perpetual changes in the law, rather than
constantly revising it.131 Given the purported adaptive nature of the
substantive definition, the notion that the nineteenth and twentieth
century definition for piracy was exhaustive no longer seemed to pass
legislative muster. As previously noted, federal courts must, from time
to time, adopt the law of nations' most current definition. 132
4. Section 1651
Section 1651 in Title 18 of the United States Code, the modernday piracy statute, provides that "[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits
the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for
life." 13 3 Although, the statute establishes a criminal remedy for piracy
"as defined by the law of nations," confusion remains amongst federal
courts of the same district in regards to the contemporary law of
nations. 134
B.
Piracy and Its Effect on Modern U.S. Cases