Homeland Defense: Another Nail in the Coffin for Posse Comitatus
[…] discretion to use the military in a variety of other domestic
disturbances:
Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions,
combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the
authority of the United States make it impracticable to enforce
the laws . . . by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he
may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State,
and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.156
The President’s insurrection powers reach their apex under 10
U.S.C. § 333, which states:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces . . .
shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress,
152.
153.
154.
155.
156.
Furman, supra note 9, at 98 n.75.
Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 631-55 (1952).
Stevens, supra note 69, at 15.
10 U.S.C. § 331 (1994).
10 U.S.C. § 332 (1994).
http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_journal_law_policy/vol12/iss1/7
p 99 Canestaro book pages.doc
2003]
4/9/03
Another Nail in the Coffin for Posse Comitatus
121
in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful
combination, or conspiracy if it—
(1) So hinders the execution of the laws of that state, and of the
United States . . . that any part or class of its people is deprived
of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the
Constitution and secured by law . . . [or]
(2) Opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws . . . or
impedes the course of justice under those laws.157
The reach of Section 333 is tremendous, as it broadly states that
“mere frustration” is enough to trigger the President’s authority to
employ military force.158 This is an exceedingly low threshold.
Additionally, listing the deprivation of a “right” as a justifying factor