A Rhetorical Reading of Washington`s Sexually Violent Predators Act
[…] for subsection one, is analytical and is limited three times.
Mental abnormality is, first, a condition affecting capacity, second, in a way that predisposes a person to commit a criminal
act, and third, that person thus poses a particular kind of
menace.
Much of this limiting language comes from other sections
of Washington laws. The larger class to which mental abnormality belongs is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition
affecting the emotional or volitional capacity." 6 That language
echoes the definition of mental disorder in RCW 71.05.020(2):
"any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions."6 1 Similarly, the definition of mental
abnormality in RCW 71.09.020(2) further limits this condition
as one which "predisposes the person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a
menace to the health and safety of others. '62 This language