A Rhetorical Reading of Washington`s Sexually Violent Predators Act
[…] The tautology lies in the statement that sexually violent
predators have features that lead to sexually violent behavior.
The difficulty of offering a positive definition continues in
the next sentence, where the statute must now use the syno46. See supra text accompanying notes 12-23.
47. Chaim Perelman describes definition as a form of identification that is, at the
same time, a form of argumentation. See CHAIM PERELMAN & LUCIE OLBRECHTSTYTECA, THE NEW RHETORIC: A TREATISE ON ARGUMENTATION 210-18 (1969).
48. WASH. REV. CODE § 71.09.010 (Supp. 1990-91) (emphasis added).
49. Id. (emphasis added).
794
University of Puget Sound Law Review
[Vol. 15:781
nym "sex offenders" to avoid rendering this sentence as yet
another tautology. "The legislature further finds that sex
offenders' likelihood of engaging in repeat acts of predatory
sexual violence is high."' Were the statute to use the label for
the category that it is establishing, the sentence would read
that sexually violent predators' likelihood of engaging in
repeat acts of predatorysexual violence is high. This potential
repetition demonstrates the descriptive nature of the label that