The Separation of Powers Under Nixon
[…] §§ 1542, 1543, and declare that congressional approval of United States participation in hostilities
may not be inferred from treaties or statutes, including appropriations acts, without explicit congressional authorization, see id § 1547(a). See generally Spong, The War Powers ResolutionRevls.
ited" HistoricAccomplishment or Surrender?,16 WM. & MARY L. REV. 823 (1975).
31. See War Powers Hearings,supra note 7, at 2-6; Glennon, Strengthening the War Powers
Resolution: The Case/orPurse-StringRestrictions,60 MINN. L. REv. 1, 3 & n.13 (1975). Although
section 1541(c) states that the "constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to
introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities. . . are exercised only" in specified circumstances, this language appears to be hortatory only. See Spong, supra note 30, at 837-41.
32. See T. EAGLETON, WAR AND PRESIDENTIAL POWER 201-25 (1974). See also Black, The