Issue: Did the trial court obtain jurisdiction over GMAC Mortgage Corporation by service of the complaint on the local branch manager rather than serving its registered agent? Holding: Service on the registered agent was not the only method for proper service on a foreign corporation. GMAC has cited no statutory authority or case law supporting its argument that once a foreign corporation has designated a registered agent for service of process, it may only be served through its registered agent. In fact, the statutory authority and case law clearly indicate just the opposite. Even OCGA § 14-2-1510, upon which GMAC relies in support of its argument, specifically notes "This Code section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign corporation.” Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-4(e)(1), an action against a foreign corporation may be served on “the president or other officer of the corporation, secretary, cashier, managing agent, or other agent thereof."