2016-17 - New Jersey Courts
[…] OF THE TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN, ET AL.
A-3637-14T1
We consider what is required for a submission to a
municipal agency to constitute an "application for development"
that triggers the protection of the "time of application"
statute, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5, a matter of first impression. We
reject arguments from the Township that the application must be
"complete" and from the applicant that a "substantial bona-fide
application which does not constitute a sham" is sufficient. We
hold that the definition of "application for development"
contained in the Municipal Land Use Law, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3, is a
mandatory term and that, pursuant to that definition, a
submission
must
include
"the
application
form
and
all
accompanying documents required by ordinance for approval" for
the "time of application" statute to apply.
02/09/17
MAURA RICCI N/K/A MAURA MCGARVEY VS. MICHAEL
RICCI AND CAITLYN RICCI
A-1832-14T1/A-2409-14T1 (CONSOLIDATED)
We reversed Family Part orders requiring divorced parents
to pay college tuition costs to their estranged daughter.
The