We reject arguments from the Township that the application must be "complete" and from the applicant that a "substantial bona-fide application which does not constitute a sham" is sufficient. We hold that the definition of "application for development" contained in the Municipal Land Use Law, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3, is a mandatory term and that, pursuant to that definition, a submission must include "the application form and all accompanying documents required by ordinance for approval" for the "time of application" statute to apply. 02/09/17 MAURA RICCI N/K/A MAURA MCGARVEY VS. MICHAEL RICCI AND CAITLYN RICCI A-1832-14T1/A-2409-14T1 (CONSOLIDATED) We reversed Family Part orders requiring divorced parents to pay college tuition costs to their estranged daughter.