They thereby made it possible for a dishonest contractor sued for by using the verbal device of asserting that the contract was made for his benefit by one of the parties acting as a "trustee." 1950] THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE-SALES 831 to admit the making of the contract and yet to repudiate it; indeed, even to go so far as to make proof themselves of the terms of the contract that they had made in order to repudiate the very memorandum that they had signed. The Code provides in Section 2-201 that a signed memorandum is a sufficient protection against fraud if it is "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties," but that the contract shall not be enforced "beyond the quantity of goods shown in the writing." With that much of a writing in evidence, the parties must be ready to put themselves upon the country.