Welfare Law-1972 Social Security Act Amendments
[…] 0
year 5 and a resource ceiling of $1,500.6 In determining these figures,
however, the Act provides for a significant income and resource disregard,67 although it maintains the distinctions between earned income
would be liable under the "all eligible individuals" clause. See Townsend v. Swank, 404
US. 282 (1971).
60 1972 Act § 301, 86 Stat. 1473.
61 Id. This requirement is important since it precludes a couple from terminating
their formal marital relationship solely to obtain the increased benefits which would
accrue to them as individuals.
62 See note 90 and accompanying text infra.
63 42 U.S.C. §§ 302(a)(10)(A)(i), (ii) (1970).
64 Id. § 302(a)(10)(A)(ii). The section provides that "of the first $80 per month of
additional income which is earned the State agency may disregard not more than the first
$20 thereof plus one half of the remainder." Id.
65 1972 Act § 301, 86 Stat. 1466. For couples this figure becomes $2,840. Id.
66 Id. For couples this figure becomes $2,250. Id.
67 The income disregard is $20 a month for social security or other income and an