Welfare Law-1972 Social Security Act Amendments
[…] 28 See notes 40-42 and accompanying text infra.
29 42 U.S.C. § 302(a)(8) (1970).
80 In Townsend v. Swank, 404 U.S. 282 (1971), the Court was faced with a challenge
to a provision in the Illinois AFDC program which terminated benefits to college students
but not to those in trade schools. The Court found this provision to be inconsistent with
the "all eligible individuals" clause. This interpretation of the statute greatly limits the
states' discretion to determine eligibility for AFDC, for it in effect says that everyone is
eligible who is not excluded by the federal definitions.
11 Section 302(a)(10)(B) provides that a state may "include reasonable standards, consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, for determining eligibility for and the extent
of such assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 302(a)(10)(B) (1970). In light of the principle embodied in
Townsend, however, this section might be interpreted to mean that the state may expand
upon the basic federal definitions of eligibility, but that it may not cut into the federally
protected OAA population.