Pitfalls in Good Clinical Practice - Regulatory Affairs Professionals
[…] visit. He appeared disinterested and therefore was not recommended for the study. This
did not bode well for the sponsor because it had selected the PI and one of the government agencies was funding the study.
Protocol Violations and Deviations
The difference between violations and deviations tends to be blurry. Some sponsors
and monitors consider all deviations to be violations. There is, however, a distinction.
Violations arise from failure to follow regulations such as in the CFR. For example, failure
to report serious adverse events violates 21 CFR 312.32. The citation reads: “Unexpected
fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction reports. The sponsor must also notify
FDA of any unexpected fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction as soon as
possible but in no case later than seven calendar days after the sponsor’s initial receipt of
the information.”9
Another violation, specified under 21 CFR 312.66, Assurance of IRB Review, is failing
to notify the IRB when there are changes to the protocol.10
“An investigator shall assure that an IRB that complies with the requirements set