Pitfalls in Good Clinical Practice - Regulatory Affairs Professionals
[…] and monitors consider all deviations to be violations. There is, however, a distinction.
Violations arise from failure to follow regulations such as in the CFR. For example, failure
to report serious adverse events violates 21 CFR 312.32. The citation reads: “Unexpected
fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction reports. The sponsor must also notify
FDA of any unexpected fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction as soon as
possible but in no case later than seven calendar days after the sponsor’s initial receipt of
the information.”9
Another violation, specified under 21 CFR 312.66, Assurance of IRB Review, is failing
to notify the IRB when there are changes to the protocol.10
“An investigator shall assure that an IRB that complies with the requirements set
forth in part 56 will be responsible for the initial and continuing review and approval of
the proposed clinical study. The investigator shall also assure that he or she will promptly
report to the IRB all changes in the research activity and all unanticipated problems involving risk to human subjects or others, and that he or she will not make any changes in the
research without IRB approval, except where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate
hazards to human subjects.”
ICH E6, as noted above, is a guidance that does not have the force of law and reflects
the same requirement as 312.66 for IRB/Ethical Committee review. According to ICH E6
section 3.3.7, “Specifying that no deviations from, or changes of, the protocol should be