Pitfalls in Good Clinical Practice - Regulatory Affairs Professionals
[…] dates. Sometimes the study manager, such as the principal investigator (PI) or coordinator, neglects to sign the consent form at the time the subject signs and dates it. This is a
violation of GCP.
If a subject needs to undergo some type of screen, such as a blood test, before qualifying for the study, investigative sites may delay the consent process until after the results
come back. This is done to reduce the time to consent and documentation. This is unacceptable under GCP. The subject needs to sign the consent form before anything is done.
According to 21 CFR 812.100, “An investigator is responsible for ensuring that an
investigation is conducted according to the signed agreement, the investigational plan and
applicable FDA regulations, for protecting the rights, safety, and welfare of subjects under
the investigator’s care, and for the control of devices under investigation. An investigator
regulatoryfocus.org
June 2012
1
is also responsible for ensuring that informed consent is obtained in accordance with part
50 of this chapter.”2 The last sentence creates a potential pitfall.
If a clinical coordinator or subinvestigator obtains consent from a subject, must the PI
review the form? GCP suggests that the PI who has not performed the consent process at
least initial and date the review.