Disclosure, Deception, and Deep-Packet Inspection
[…] telecommunications capability to all Americans,"' id. at 13038 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 157
note); the Act's requirements that the FCC take steps "'to promote nondiscriminatory
accessibility by the broadest number of users and vendors of communications products and
services to public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications
services' and 'to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and
transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications
networks,"' id. at 13,039 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 256(a)); and § 257 of the 1996 Act, which
"mandates that the Commission conduct an ongoing review to identify and eliminate 'market
entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of
telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or
services to providers of telecommunications services and information services,"' id. at
13,040 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 257(a)) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 257(c)).
41. Id. at 13,047, 13061 n.248.
42. Cf Christopher S. Yoo, What Can Antitrust Contribute to the Network Neutrality
Debate?, 1 INT'L J. CoMM. 493, 529 (2007) (advocating better ISP disclosure of policies and