When the Constitution Fails on Church and State: Two Case Studies
[…] devoted to one or more religious groups.
[40]
Some of the RCL Articles have puzzling sub-divisions. Article 3 deals with
the Protestant Episcopal Church, Article 3-A with the "Apostolic Episcopal Parishes or
Churches," etc. There are also Articles 3-B and 3-C. In many cases there is no apparent
relationship between the main group and the sub-group. Article 8, for example, is
entitled "Congregational and Independent Churches," while Article 8-A is devoted to
"Churches of the Ukrainian Orthodox Churches of America."
[41]
Article 10, "Other Denominations," is a catchall for the hundreds of groups
that could not be enumerated in the other Articles.84 Section 200 of this article contains
the prescription for the appointment of clergy: "The trustees of an incorporated church to
which this article is applicable, shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary
of the Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act, 42 EMORY L. J. 721 (1993).
82
Dale R. Agthe, J.D., Annotation, Judicial review of Termination of Pastor's
Employment, 31 ALR4 851 (a survey of how this issue has been handled in state courts).