When the Constitution Fails on Church and State: Two Case Studies
[…] The survey, essentially a common-law treatment, unfortunately does not give information
about state statutory provisions.
83
REVISED MODEL NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (1988); for a discussion of its
adoption in various States, see Kauper, supra note 81, at 1533.
84
N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 190 (1990) reads, after enumerating certain denominations,
"This article is applicable to all other denominations." Id.
of the minister".85 A New York State trial court, in a case involving a Jewish
congregation, has interpreted this section to mean that only the membership can call or
dismiss a rabbi.86 Section 139 of Article 7, applies nearly identical language to Baptist
churches: "The trustees of an incorporated Baptist church shall have no power to settle or
remove a minister or to fix his salary."87 These provisions are repeated for
Congregational and Independent Churches.88 In the case of Free Methodist Churches,
probably in deference to Methodist hierarchical structures, these restrictions on the power