Notes Jury Unanimity and the Problem with Specificity
[…] The most expansive CSA statutes
only have requirements 1 and 2.93 Average expansiveness CSA statutes have
requirements 1, 2, and 3.94 The least expansive CSA statutes contain requirements 1, 2, 3, and 4.95
The problem, even in the least expansive variety of CSA statutes, is that
these requirements are simply not appropriate enough proxies for the original
problem sought to be solved, and the end result makes it possible that
applications of CSA statutes will stretch far beyond what solving the original
92. See supra text accompanying notes 66–68 & 88–89.
93. E.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02 (West Supp. 2012) (defining the offense of continuous sexual abuse as two or more acts of sexual abuse during a period of thirty days or more,
“regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims”).
94. E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1417 (2010) (defining continuous sexual abuse of a child
as requiring three or more acts over the period of three months or more against a child); N.Y. PENAL
LAW § 130.75 (McKinney 2009) (defining the “[c]ourse of sexual conduct against a child” offense