Notes Jury Unanimity and the Problem with Specificity
[…] CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 776(a) (Supp. 2010) (same); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.75(1) (McKinney 2009)
(same); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-03.1 (2012) (same); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1)
(West Supp. 2012) (describing the required time as “during a period that is 30 or more days in
duration”).
26. Some states are explicit that the victim must be the same for all acts. See, e.g., WIS. STAT.
ANN. § 948.025(1) (West 2005 & Supp. 2011) (providing that the acts must “involv[e] the same
child”). Some states are more ambivalent. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1417(a) (2010)
(providing that the perpetrator has to engage in the acts with “a child”). Texas is the only state that
explicitly mentions that multiple victims may qualify. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02 (b)(1)
(West Supp. 2012) (“A person commits an offense if . . . the person commits two or more acts of
sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more
victims . . . .” (emphasis added)).
27. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 288.5 (West 2008) (requiring that the perpetrator “reside[] in
the same home with the minor child or ha[ve] recurring access to the child”); DEL. CODE ANN.
tit. 11, § 776(a) (Supp. 2010) (same).