Notes Jury Unanimity and the Problem with Specificity
[…] “regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims”).
94. E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1417 (2010) (defining continuous sexual abuse of a child
as requiring three or more acts over the period of three months or more against a child); N.Y. PENAL
LAW § 130.75 (McKinney 2009) (defining the “[c]ourse of sexual conduct against a child” offense
as two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child over a period of three months or more); N.D.
CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-03.1 (2012) (requiring three or more sexual acts “with a minor under the age
of fifteen . . . during a period of three or more months”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 948.025 (West 2005 &
Supp. 2011) (requiring three or more violations within a specified period of time “involving the
same child”).
95. E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 288.5 (West 2008) (requiring three or more acts with a child over