Chapter II Enforcement Institutions and Processes
[…] No. 1:05CV00463 (D.D.C. 2005); FTC v. McCormick & Co., 1988 WL
43791, at *1 (D.D.C. Apr. 26, 1988); FTC v. Dana Corp., No. CA-3-81-0003-H (N.D. Tex. 1981).
46
15 U.S.C. § 18a(e)(B)(i).
47
Id. § 18.
48
Department of Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act,
FY 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-553, § 630, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-108 to 111 (2000) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 18a & 18a note).
49
See DOJ/FTC FY2000 HSR R EPORT , at tbl.II (reporting that 47.3 percent of reported transactions were
valued at less than $50 million).
50
15 U.S.C. § 18a(a)(2). Adjustments were first made in FY2005 and are now made annually.
51
Id. § 18a(e)(1)(B)(i) (“The assistant attorney general and the Federal Trade Commission shall each designate a senior official who does not have direct responsibility for the review of any enforcement recommendation under this section concerning the transaction at issue, to hear any petition filed by such
person. . . .”). It also increased the second waiting period from twenty to thirty days. Id. § 18a(e)(2).
52
Id. § 18a(e)(1)(B)(iii)-(v).
53
Federal Trade Comm’n, Report to Congress Regarding Merger Review Procedures (June 19, 2001),