SECTION 2.(d) Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: "§ 143-48.5. Contractors must use E-Verify. No contract subject to the provisions of this Article may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes." SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 147-33.95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(g) No contract subject to the provisions of this Part may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes." E-Verify Contracting Prohibition FAQ’s UNC School of Government Page 24 September 2013