The only real effect of the body execution against an indigent debtor is that of punishment. Such a punishment can be avoided by a solvent debtor but becomes mandatory against an indigent debtor. Thus, the body execution statute is invidiously discriminatory and unconstitutional . . . . 746 P.2d at 550.5 In 2014, the Colorado legislature enacted legislation to protect impoverished defendants from being thrown in jail simply because they lacked the ability to pay a fine. House Bill 141061, which amended Section 18-1.3-702 of the Colorado Revised Statutes mandates: “When a defendant is unable to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to himself or herself or his or her dependents, the court shall not imprison the defendant for his failure to pay.”