The designation of a wilderness area can be made only by Act of Congress. 43 U.S.C. § 1782(b) (2012). See Interim Management Policy and Guidelines for Land under Wilderness Review, 44 Fed. Reg. 72,014, 72,014 (Dec. 12, 1979) (explaining that the Interim Management Policy applies prior to Congress’ review and designation). SUWA, 542 U.S. at 59. Id. (citing Bureau of Land Mgmt., U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Utah Statewide Wilderness Study Report 3 (Oct. 1991)). Id. 43 U.S.C. § 1782(c) (emphasis added). 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2012) (“The Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans . . . when they are available . . . .”). Bureau of Land Mgmt., U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, H-8550-1 Rel. 8-67, Interim Management Policy for Lands Under Wilderness Review (1995).