The evaluation study also concluded that SCZMPs should expand the number of participants defined as coastal managers and increase involvement in public dialogues related to significant direct and indirect impacts upon the coastal zone, including public infrastructure developments.57 51. 16 U.S.C. § 1455(d)(1). 52. Coastal Zone Management Act § 307(c)(1)–(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)–(2) (2012) (“(1) Each Federal agency activity within or outside the coastal zone that affects any land or water use or natural resource of the coastal zone shall be carried out in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies of approved State management programs . . . . (2) Any Federal agency which shall undertake any development project in the coastal zone of a state shall insure that the project is, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the enforceable policies of approved state management programs.”). 53. Nat’l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin., Final Coastal Zone Management Act Section 309 Program Guidance 4, 8 (2009). 54. See Coastal Zone Management Act §§ 312(a), 316(a), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1458(a), 1462(a) (2012) (discussing Secretary’s role in reviewing the performance of coastal management