when immigrants speak: the precarious status of non
[…] Today, this conduct could constitute the crime of providing material
support to a terrorist organization under the Anti-Terrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act of 1996. 270 When there is probable cause to sustain a
homeland/ [https://perma.cc/8P7Z-345J] (reporting that “dreamers” who made a brief visit to Mexico
permitted to re-enter the United States).
263
See AADC, 525 U.S. at 473–74.
264
Id. at 491–92.
265
Id. at 473.
266
Brief for the Petitioners at 1, AADC, 525 U.S. 471 (1998) No. 97-1252, 1998 WL 411431 at
*4–5.
267
Id. at 1 & n.1.
268
Id. at 4.
269
Id.
270
18 U.S.C. § 2339B (1996) (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a
foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).
2016]
Non-Citizen Speech Under the First Amendment
1281
criminal charge, prosecutors have wide discretion whether to actually prosecute and how to do so, taking into account resource concerns, equities of a