Education, Equality, and National Citizenship
[…] empirical cost study to determine the level and distribution of resources necessary to provide
an adequate education. See Montoy v. State, 112 P.3d 923, 940 (Kan. 2005); Campaign for
Fiscal Equity, 801 N.E.2d at 348; Campbell County Sch. Dist. v. State, 907 P.2d 1238, 1279
(Wyo. 1995). This further shows the distinction between my notion of legislative rationality
and judicial rational basis review. Cf. Beach Commc’ns, 508 U.S. at 315 (holding that a statute
survives rational basis review even when it is “based on rational speculation unsupported by
evidence or empirical data”).
20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. III 2003).
Id. (emphasis added).
Id. § 6311(b)(2)(F).
See id. § 6311(b)(1)(A) (providing that “a State shall not be required to submit such
standards to the Secretary [of Education]” for approval); id. § 6311(b)(1)(F) (authorizing
401
LIU FORMATTED_08-28-06
the yale law journal
11/6/2006 5:40:31 PM
116:330
2006
requires schools to teach math, science, and language arts, but it sets no
content or performance standards in these subjects. The result has been a