Education, Equality, and National Citizenship
[…] each state in proportion to its share of poor children and to its existing level of
per-pupil spending.344 Thus, wealthy, high-spending states receive more Title I
aid per eligible child than poor, low-spending states. In 2001, for example,
Massachusetts had 33% fewer poor children than Alabama but received 36%
more Title I aid; New Jersey had 17% fewer poor children than Arizona but
received 52% more aid.345 The net effect of Title I is to reinforce, not reduce, the
343.
344.
345.
402
states to revise their standards); id. § 6311(e)(1)(F) (prohibiting the Secretary of Education
from “requir[ing] a State, as a condition of approval of the State plan, to include in, or
delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of the State’s academic content
standards”); id. § 7907(c)(1) (same). NCLB does require states to participate in the National
Assessment of Educational Progress, see id. § 6311(c)(2), and some have argued that NAEP
testing, by enabling valid interstate comparison of educational performance, will foster