The Sit-Ins and the State Action Doctrine
[…] seemed the more appropriate basis for such a law. As Senator John Sherman Cooper
told the Senate Commerce Committee: “If there is a right to the equal use of accommodations held out to the public, it is a right of citizenship and a constitutional right
under the 14th Amendment. It has nothing to do with whether a business is in interstate commerce.”250 “If a Federal ban on such businesses as stores, restaurants [etc.] is
to be enacted, it should rest on the obviously most relevant source of national power,
247
Id. at 76.
Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 201(b), 78 Stat. 241 (codified at 42
U.S.C. §2000a (2006)) (“Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a
place of public accommodation within the meaning of this title if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action . . . .”). Title II
includes a broad definition of when the operations of an establishment “affect commerce,”
id. § 201(c), while adopting a traditional, narrow definition of when a discrimination by an
establishment is “supported by State action,” id. § 201(d).
249