The Sit-Ins and the State Action Doctrine
[…] As the legal realists emphasized decades before the civil rights era, however, in
modern society there is no unproblematic, neutral manner by which the line between
the public and private spheres can be drawn.53 The modern regulatory state that
emerged in the New Deal put these realists’ insights into effect; and a centerpiece of
48
Martin Luther King, Jr., Love, Law, and Civil Disobedience, NEW SOUTH, Dec. 1961,
reprinted in A TESTAMENT OF HOPE: THE ESSENTIAL WRITINGS OF MARTIN LUTHER KING,
JR. 43, 49 (James Melvin Washington ed., 1986).
49
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall make or enforce any law which shall
abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State
deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any
person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
50
109 U.S. 3 (1883).
51
Id. at 17.
52
334 U.S. 1, 13 (1948).
53
See, e.g., Morris R. Cohen, Property and Sovereignty, 13 CORNELL L.Q. 8, 8–11
(1927); Robert L. Hale, Coercion and Distribution in a Supposedly Non-Coercive State, 38