This argument misreads Black. First, the Court did not address the intent required to communicate a true threat. Second, to the extent the Court did discuss the components of a true threat, it relied on objective contextual factors rather than subjective intent. 1. Black did not have the opportunity or need to create a new intent requirement for all true threats because the Virginia statute already included a specific “intent” provision. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423 (1996) (“It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of 36 intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross . . . .”). As such, Black only dealt with a “type of true threat”: intentional intimidation.