United States v. John W. Hinckley Jr. (1982)
[…] the use of the defense, but given the facts in the Hinckley case that
burden would probably be met today as it was in 1982.
The last significant statutory change was the prohibition for any
expert to express an opinion on the ultimate issue of legal responsibility. 17 While facially it would appear to make the insanity defense
more difficult to raise, in reality, the change does little more than
15. Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat.
2057 (codified as amended in 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (1999) ("It is an affirmative
defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality
or the wrongfulness of his acts.")).
16. See id. (codified as amended in 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) (1999)) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
evidence.").
17. See Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat.
2067 (codified as amended at FED. R. EVID.704(b) (1984) ("No expert witness
testifying with respect to the mental state or condition of a defendant in a