A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] from that fund for the purpose for which the fund was established. Alternatively, town
meeting can vote to name agents for the expenditure of those funds. Although towns
may wait to name agents in the year the fund needs to be spent, many towns name
agents at the same time the fund is created, in which case no further town meeting
action is necessary before spending from the fund. If a fund has been created for the
acquisition of land, the selectmen are the only town officials who may be named as
agents to expend. RSA 35:15, II(b).
In 2007, the legislature amended RSA Chapter 35 to allow money in a capital reserve
fund to be used for periodic debt payments in addition to payments under a lease/
purchase agreement. “Capital reserve funds may be used for multiple payments under
a financing agreement for the purpose for which the capital reserve was established.”
RSA 35:15, III. However, DRA has explained that capital reserve funds may not be
established solely for debt service; they must be established for an otherwise permissible
purpose and may then be used for the debt service connected with that project and/or
directly for project costs.