A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] They cannot be transferred to other purposes under the transfer power of the governing body.
(See Chapter 6.)
E. Special Articles and Recommendations
All special warrant articles require a notation of whether or not they are recommended by the
governing body. In budget committee towns and districts, special articles should contain both
governing body and budget committee recommendations. RSA 32:5, V. Articles regarding cost
items for collective bargaining agreements also require a statement of the recommendation or
non-recommendation of the governing body and budget committee. RSA 32:19. However,
RSA 32:5, V provides that “defects or deficiencies in these notations shall not affect the legal
validity of any appropriation otherwise lawfully made.”
21
The recommendation requirement does not apply to non-money articles. The term “special
article” is only applicable to articles containing some type of appropriation, whether submitted
by petition or by the governing body.
F. Numeric Tallies and Recommendations on Other Warrant Articles if