A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] recommendations of the governing body and budget committee must be recorded and must
be included on the warrant with the numeric tally of the vote. Alternatively, if town meeting
has not yet taken such a vote, the governing body may take a vote to include the numeric tally
of the vote.
In addition, the governing body and the budget committee (if any) in official ballot referendum
towns and districts can change these recommendations if the first session has amended an
amount contained in a special warrant article. RSA 32:5, V provides that the governing body
and budget committee “may revise its recommendation on the amended version of the special
warrant article and the revised recommendations shall appear on the ballot for the second
session of the meeting provided, however, that the 10 percent limitation on expenditures [in
budget committee towns and districts] shall be calculated upon the initial recommendations
of the budget committee.” RSA 32:5, V(b).
K. Rescission
The ballot question for rescinding the official ballot referendum system and returning to the
traditional town meeting shall be: “Shall we rescind the provisions of RSA 40:13 (known as