A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] RSA 39:1; RSA 39:3. However,
money cannot be appropriated at a special town or district meeting unless either 50 percent
of all voters on the checklist attend the meeting or the superior court grants permission for
the meeting. It is quite unlikely that 50 percent of the voters on the checklist will attend the
meeting in any municipality and, therefore, most towns, village districts and school districts
will need to seek superior court permission before holding the meeting. The judge must find
that an “emergency” exists in order to authorize the meeting. RSA 31:5 and RSA 197:3.
24
1. ‘Emergency’ Defined
RSA 31:5 defines “emergency” as “a sudden or unexpected situation or occurrence,
or combination of occurrences, of a serious and urgent nature, that demands prompt,
or immediate action, including an immediate expenditure of money. This definition,
however, does not establish a requirement that an emergency involves a crisis in every set
of circumstances.”
The superior court will consider several factors in determining whether a request for a
special meeting shall be granted, and any petition to the court seeking a special meeting
should address these factors. The factors, as provided in RSA 31:5, are:
•
•
•
•
•