A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] During the period from the beginning of the financial
year to the date of the annual town meeting, towns may issue notes in an amount
not exceeding 30 percent of the total tax receipts in the preceding financial year.
RSA 33:7. Note that under RSA 33:7, V, the authority to issue tax anticipation notes
need not be inserted on the warrant each year, but can be authorized “indefinitely
until rescission.”
4. Anticipated Grants
If revenue is anticipated from a state, federal or private source, then, of course, it must be
appropriated in the normal manner—the gross basis budgeting rule. But RSA 32:7, IV
prevents that appropriation from lapsing “as long as the money remains available under
the rules or practices of the granting entity.”
37
F. Statutorily Nonlapsing Funds
RSA 32:7, II, the “lapse rule,” does not apply to funds that have been properly created under a
statute designating the fund as nonlapsing. There are four generic types of these funds:
1. Capital Reserve Funds