A Guide for Towns,Village Districts and School Districts
[…] appropriation. Indeed, the only legally binding effect of
a proposed budget or warrant article is that the warrant
notice requirement does not permit any new subject matter to be added by the voters (see
Section I.) The budget prepared by the governing body or budget committee is similar to a
legislative bill that has been introduced but not voted on yet.
the basic law of budgeting — 2012 edition
Copyright © 2012 Local Government Center
C. The Proper Purposes of Appropriations
“Purpose” means a goal or aim to be accomplished through the expenditure of public funds.
RSA 32:3, V.
1. School Districts
The state law setting the proper purposes of school appropriations, RSA 198:4, is an
old statute. It limits school appropriations to “the support of the public schools, for the
purchase of textbooks, scholars’ supplies, flags and appurtenances, for the payment of
tuition of the pupils in the district in high schools and academies in accordance with law,
and for the payment of all other statutory obligations of the district.”
2. Village Districts
A village district or precinct, when created, must be created explicitly for one or more
of the specific purposes found in RSA 52:1, such as “the supply of water.” Once that
happens, the district has “all the powers in relation to the objects for which it was