Free Speech on the Line: Modern Technology and the First
[…] § 260.10(1)6" violated his right to free speech.6 9 The
. . any obscene matter ... shall, if such person has knowledge or reasonably should know of the obscene nature of
such matter, be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years..
• As used herein, a matter is obscene if, considered as a
whole, applying contemporary community standards, its
predominant appeal is to prurient interest, i.e., a shameful
or morbid interest in nudity, sex or excretion.
60 402 U.S. 351 (1971).
" Section 1461 of Title 18 of the United States Code declares as nonmailable "every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent,
filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance;" and
that "[wlhoever knowingly uses the mails for [such] mailing...
shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years." 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (1988).
62 Reidel, 402 U.S. at 353.
68 Id. at 356-57.
" Id. at 357.
*5 Id.
"
People v. Poplaski, 616 N.Y.S. 434, 436 (Dist. Ct. 1994).