Writing Petitions for Review
[…] presumption in deciding this case. App.126.
This issue is a real and significant question of constitutional law, see Wis.
Stats. (Rule) 809.62(1)(a), and is a question of law which is likely to recur unless
resolved by this Court, id. 809.62(1)(c)(3). This Court also should take review of
this issue because the Court of Appeals’ decision is in conflict with opinions of
this Court. Id. 809.62(1)(d).
13
Wisconsin State Public Defender Conference
September 24, 2009
This Court also should take review to decide whether State v. Morford,
2004 WI 5, 655 N.W.2d 546, 259 Wis.2d 480 applies retroactively. In Morford,
this Court held that Wisconsin Statutes §980.08(6m) and not §806.07(1)(h)
“governs granting relief for the State from a chapter 980 committee’s supervised
release when the committee is confined in an institution awaiting placement on
supervised release.” Because the issue in Morford was moot, see id. at ¶6, this
Court had no opportunity to consider this aspect.
Motions for reconsideration by the state have been common. See Morford,
2004 WI 5 at ¶10 (noting that the issue has arisen at least four times in published
cases since 1996).