conferring dignity: the metamorphosis of the legal homosexual
[…] entirely new way. The legal homosexual was now understood as “two persons of the same sex . . . engag[ing] in certain intimate sexual conduct.”84
77
See id.; see also ROBERT H. BORK, SLOUCHING TOWARDS GOMORRAH: MODERN
LIBERALISM AND AMERICAN DECLINE 112–13 (1996); Thomas C. Grey, Bowers v. Hardwick Diminished, 68 U. COLO. L. REV. 373, 384–85 (1997). Indeed, the Lawrence majority, as we will now see, relied on the anti-animus principle when it overruled Bowers. See
Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 574–75 (2003).
78
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (2003) (“A person commits an offense if he
engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”).
79
Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 578.
80
See id. at 567 (“When sexuality finds overt expression in intimate conduct with
another person, the conduct can be but one element in a personal bond that is more
enduring. The liberty protected by the Constitution allows homosexual persons the right