conferring dignity: the metamorphosis of the legal homosexual
[…] times focused on “homosexual sodomy” (an act).26 As Janet Halley has argued, Bowers reflects multiple strategic slippages between the framework of
homosexual sodomy and that of homosexual identity.27 Under both para21
For a similar perspective, see also Boutilier v. INS, 387 U.S. 118, 118–19 (1967)
(affirming the deportation of an immigrant on the ground that federal law barred entry of
those “afflicted with psychopathic personality,” which the Immigration and Naturalization Service interpreted to include all homosexuals) (quoting Immigration and Nationality
Act of 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 212(a)(4), 66 Stat. 163, 182 (repealed 1990)).
22
See Ga. Code Ann. §16-6-2(a)(1) (1984) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one
person and the mouth or anus of another.”)
23
See Bowers v. Hardwick, 478 U.S. 186, 200 (1986) (Blackmun, J., dissenting)
(“[T]he Court’s almost obsessive focus on homosexual activity is particularly hard to
justify in light of the broad language Georgia has used.”); Janet E. Halley, Romer v.