SPIN-LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES: A DIZZYING EFFECT ON
[…] 8. 1 HOLMES’S APPLEMAN ON INSURANCE, supra note 5, § 1.2, at 5–6.
9. Id. § 1.2, at 6.
10. Id. § 1.3, at 9; Letter from Orice M. Williams, Dir., Fin. Mkts. and Cmty. Inv., to Michael
G. Oxley, Chairman, Comm. on Fin. Servs., House of Representatives, at 7 (Feb. 23, 2006),
http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d06424r.pdf.
11. JOHN F. DOBBYN, INSURANCE LAW IN A NUTSHELL 1–2 (3d ed. 1996). The federal
government has not provided a unitary definition of insurance in the U.S. Code, but has instead
left it to the states to define and regulate insurance. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6712(c)(2) (2006)
(defining insurance, in part, as “any product . . . which . . . a State insurance regulator
determines shall be regulated as insurance in the State in which the product is provided because
the product insures, guarantees, or indemnifies against liability, loss of life, loss of health, or loss
through damage to or destruction of property”). Among the states there are various, though
similar, definitions of insurance. See, e.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 22 (West 2007) (“Insurance is a
contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another against loss, damage, or liability arising