Part III identifies and discusses the financial and reputational implications that today’s most critical unresolved items—the Franken Proposal and the new standards of creditworthiness—will have on the NRSROs’ decision to withdraw from Ratings Reform. It then assesses the impact that today’s existing distinctions in concert with such unresolved items will have on this decision and the legal implications of NRSRO Nullification. This part also assesses the extent to which such items and their alternatives will promote accurate 30 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g) (2009). Securities Act of 1933 § 7(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77g(a) (West 2010) (“If . . . any person [e.g., an NRSRO] whose profession gives authority to a statement made by him [e.g., a credit rating], is named as having prepared or certified any part of the registration statement . . . the written consent of such person shall be filed with the registration statement.”). 32 See Ford Motor Credit Company LLC, SEC No-Action Letter, Item No. 1120 (Regulation AB) (Nov. 23, 2010) [hereinafter Ford No-Action Letter], available at http://www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/cf-noaction/2010/ford072210-1120.htm (“[T]he rating agencies indicated that they were not willing to