or interviewing people about noncontroversial opinions or preferences.”74 These exemptions, however, do not really allow researchers to escape the licensing, because the government expects the IRBs to determine whether a research project falls within the exemptions, thus even making exempt research subject to the prior judgment of the IRB. In the words of OHRP, it “recommends that institutions adopt clear procedures under which the IRB (or an authority other than the investigator) determines whether proposed research is exempt from the human subjects regulations.”75 The government ex73 45 CFR § 46.101(b)(2). Compared to the rest of the regulations, the harm element is stated narrowly here, but it remains very broad: “Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior, unless: (i) information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects; and (ii) any disclosure of the human subjects’ responses outside the research could reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or civil liability or be damaging to the subjects’ financial standing, employability, or reputation.” Id. 74 National Science Foundation, Division of Institution and Award Support, Frequently Asked Questions and Vignettes, at http://www.nsf.gov/bfa/dias/policy/hsfaqs.htm. 75 OHRP, Guidance on Written IRB Procedures, Additional OHRP Guidance, Part D(1) ( July 11, 2002), at