Back From the Brink - BrooklynWorks
[…] that the very concept of bias-motivated crime poses such problems. But the Court's opinion leaves the issue open for the future. In New York if you threaten, attempt, or actually subject
someone to physical contact because they are black or Jewish,
you may get up to one year in jail. 3 49 The New York aggravated
harassment statute prohibits violent conduct based solely on bias
towards certain groups of people. New York courts have upheld
350
these bias crime provisions under the First Amendment.
347. R.A.V., 112 S. Ct. at 2553-54 (White, J., concurring).
348. Id. at 2542.
349. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.31 (McKinney 1991). New York's aggravated
harassment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. The statute
provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree
when, with the intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person
he... strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical
contact or attempts to do the same because of the race[,] color, religion or
national origin of such person." Id. "A sentence of imprisonment for a class A