The New School Segregation - Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] middle-class school district.157
JCSD will also lose a significant number of white students,
thereby increasing racial segregation in JCSD. Further, it is
possible that many of the students who lived outside of
Gardendale but previously attended schools in Gardendale
may no longer be permitted to attend those schools and might
have to be assigned to new schools.158 Indeed, approximately
3,000 students now attend schools in Gardendale, 2,300 of
whom live inside the city of Gardendale and 700 of whom live in
neighboring cities or unincorporated areas outside of the city of
153
See ALA. CODE § 16-13-199 (1975) (“[C]ontrol of the school or schools of the
territory within the municipality shall be vested in a city board of education . . . .”);
see also Supplemental Report, supra note 140, at 20–21 (describing the school
district boundary line changes that would occur if Gardendale is permitted to
secede).
154
See Supplemental Report, supra note 140, at 22–23.
155