SPRING 2008
[…] Cortez, 6 Cal. App. 4th 1202,
1210-11 (1992) (only bail provisions of Proposition 8 not in effect). However, even the
proponents of Proposition 4 probably desired public safety to be considered in bail decisions.
Standish, 38 Cal. 4th at 876.
50. Proposition 4 was ultimately enacted as CAL. CONST. art. 1 § 12. The current language
results from further amendments in 1994 and 1995. To the extent that the language of article I
sections 12 and 28 conflict-and they do, since section 12 blocks bail for certain felonies-§ 12
prevails because it garnered more votes. CAL. CONST. art. 11 § 10: CAL. CONST. art. XV111 § 4.
See People v. Cortez, 6 Cal. App. 4th 1202, 1210 (1992).
51. Proposition 4. now enacted as CAL. CONST. art. 1 § 12, provides in full:
A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:
(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great:
(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual
assault offenses on another person. when the facts are evident or the presumption great
and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court
finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another
with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would
carry out the threat if released. Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the
amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense
charged. the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her
appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. A person may be released on his or her
own recognizance in the court's discretion.
CAL. CONST. art. I § 12 (1982).
13 Berkeley
J. Crim.
2008
52. CAL. PENAL CODEHeinOnline
§ 1275(a). -- Without
opining
on L.
the9 constitutionality
of the statute. I
VOL 13
10
SPRING 2008
BERKELEY JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW
No. 1
[Vol. 13:1