can states tax national banks to educate consumers about predatory
[…] mitted under the Act. To “patently run counter” to permissible activities, a tax must do more than merely impair the activities (for all taxes will necessarily be accompanied by some level of impairment). The Fourth Circuit applied similar reasoning in Federal Re‐
serve Bank v. City of Richmond when it applied state law to de‐
termine whether charging interest and collecting late payment fees violated 12 U.S.C. § 531, which provides that Federal Re‐
serve banks are “exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.”82 The court reasoned that “ap‐
plying state law . . . would not impair the federal interest any more than that interest is impaired by Congress’ decision to leave the fixing of tax rates and assessment procedures to lo‐