can states tax national banks to educate consumers about predatory
[…] lators under the color of Chevron deference.7 A separate, unresolved legal issue raised by Assemblyman Nation’s proposed legislation concerns the authority of states to impose income and other taxes on out‐of‐state banks that do not maintain a physical presence within the taxing jurisdiction. Judicial decisions are currently divided on whether alternative theories of jurisdictions—especially theories of state taxing 5. See 12 U.S.C. § 548 (2000) (establishing that “[f]or the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other ju‐
risdiction within which its principal office is located”). 6. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is the federal agency responsi‐