can states tax national banks to educate consumers about predatory
[…] lenges to its applicability to out‐of‐state financial institutions. A.
Statutory Challenge to Economic Nexus One potential basis for a challenge to an economic nexus tax would be the absence of federal statutory authority. To be appli‐
cable to out‐of‐state national banks, the tax must be authorized under 12 U.S.C. § 548. Because state taxes on national banks must be authorized by statute, courts must first establish whether a state tax on out‐of‐state national banks is consistent with the con‐
gressional authority. The question therefore arises: Does § 548 authorize a state to tax national banks located outside the state? The statute declares that “a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.”133 So long as a state’s tax on out‐of‐state banks applied to state‐chartered in‐