Fitchburg Public Schools, 41 NEW ENG. L. REV. 711, 720–21 (2007) (“The ‘private attorney general’ concept . . . allowed an award of attorneys’ fees to a plaintiff who . . . was not [bringing a lawsuit] ‘for himself alone but also as a private attorney general, vindicating a policy that Congress considered of the highest priority.’” (citing Newman v. Piggie Park Enters. 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968))). 134 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c) (“Upon application by an aggrieved applicant, the appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added). December 2008] SUPPLEMENTAL JURISDICTION’S OUTER LIMITS 1941 best understood as a statement by Congress that there is a federal interest in adjudicating discriminatory lending in a fair forum.