Text Offenders: Privacy, Text Messages, and the Failure of the Title
[…] The reasons for this failure are threefold. First, courts—
following the Supreme Court‘s lead in Scott—are overly deferential to
98. See id. (―[M]inimization should be conducted by the initial law enforcement officials who
review the transcript. Those officials would delete all nonrelevant materials and disseminate to
other officials only that information which is relevant to the investigation.‖).
99. Freiwald, supra note 53, at 42.
100. See supra note 89 and accompanying text.
101. One of the most useful sections of Title III is its reporting requirement, spelled out at
length in § 2519. That section requires:
In June of each year the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts shall transmit to the Congress a full and complete report concerning the
number of applications for orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communications pursuant to this chapter and the number of orders
and extensions granted or denied pursuant to this chapter during the preceding
calendar year.
18 U.S.C. § 2519(3) (2006). The federal judiciary makes these reports publicly available. At
present, federal Wiretap Reports for the years 1997–2009 are available at Wiretap Reports, U.S.
COURTS, http:/www.uscourts.gov/statistics/wiretapreports.aspx (last visited Mar. 28, 2011).