TOWN OF HOLLIS, NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] The exact scope of the study shall be
determined through discussions with the applicant and the historical consultant. The Planning Board may also
request the assistance from the Hollis Heritage Commission to obtain input and advice.
After determining which studies may be necessary for application acceptance, the Planning Board reserves the right
to amend or reverse such decision and require additional studies when, in the course of the review process, the
Planning Board deems it necessary to require the same in order to properly evaluate the development proposal.
L.
WAIVERS. Pursuant to RSA 674:44, III(e), waivers may be granted to any of the requirements of these Site
Plan Regulations, provided the Board finds, by majority vote, that:
8.
Strict conformity would pose an unnecessary hardship to the applicant and waiver would not be contrary to the
spirit and intent of the regulations; or
9.
Specific circumstances relative to the site plan, or conditions of land in such subdivision, indicate that the
waiver will properly carry out the spirit and intent of the regulations.
All requests for waiver(s) pursuant to this section shall be submitted in writing, and shall be included in the package of
materials submitted by the applicant with their request for application acceptance. Such waiver request(s) shall be