Toward the Elimination of De Facto Segregation in Public Schools
[…] 869 (5th Cir. 1966). There, the court established the duty-to-integrate doctrine by holding
"that the only adequate redress for a previously overt system-wide policy of segregation
directed against Negroes as a collective entity is a system-wide policy of integration." (emphasis in original). See Cisneros v. Corpus Christi Independent School Dist., 467 F.2d 142,
145 (5th Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 413 U.S. 920, rehearingdenied, 413 U.S. 922 (1973); Hobsen
v. Hansen, 269 F. Supp. 401, 505 (D.D.C. 1967), appeal dismissed, 309 U.S. 801 (1968).
1,See Title IV of Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(c) (1971). N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3201
(McKinney 1972) provides:
No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in
the state of New York on account of race ....
Judge Wright distinguished color-blindness and color-consciousness by stating:
The Constitution is both color blind and color conscious. To avoid conflict with the
equal protection clause, a classification that denies a benefit, causes harm, or imposes
a burden must not be based on race.