Thoughts on a Compliance Defense Under the Foreign Corrupt
[…] L. No. 111-203,
§ 922,7 3124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6 (2006)).
See Shannon Kay Quigley, Whistleblower Tug-of-War: Corporate Attempts to
Secure InternalReporting Procedures in the Face of External Monetary Incentives Provided
by the Dodd-FrankAct, 52 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 255, 257 (2012) ("Corporations are still
required to maintain the internal reporting mechanisms and compliance programs required
by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, even though the monetary incentives provided by the DoddFrank Act undermine the purpose of such programs.").
74 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-6(a)(4) (2012) ("The Commission will assess whether, and the
extent to which, the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower
participated in internal compliance systems.").
75 Quigley, supra note 73, at 289 ("Despite some drawbacks and uncertainties
concerning the Dodd-Frank Act, its potential success through the creation of enticing
incentives and significant retaliatory protections suggests that corporations must remodel