The Effects of Exposure on the Ecology of the Magic Industry
[…] illusion:
In order for magicians to protect their intellectual
property through patent law, they must make their
secrets available to the public. They must thus be
willing to destroy much of what makes that property
valuable. Consequently, few magicians now patent
their innovations.109
For a conjuror to patent an illusion in the interest of protecting
its secret, he would first have to reveal it, which interferes with the
conjuror’s original purpose of applying for patent.110
2. Copyright
To secure a copyright for a material is for the originator
106
35 U.S.C. § 271 (2012) (“[W]hoever without authority makes, uses,
offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports
into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent
therefor, infringes the patent.”).
107
See 35 U.S.C. § 112 (2012).
108
MPEP § 2164 (9th ed. Rev. 1, Mar. 2014).
109
See Loshin, supra note 2, at 132. But see U.S. Patent No. 5,354,238,
filed June 7, 1993 (patenting a levitation illusion designed by John Gaughan but
famously performed by David Copperfield).