Welcome to VocabSystem a vocabularylearning system

 Welcome to VocabSystem, a vocabulary­learning system which increases your vocabulary without memorizing long lists. VocabSystem will help you to ACQUIRE words in a natural and interesting way. Now you are ready for the second week of your learning program. Begin with the Checklist of the words for Week . The Checklist contains 15 key words for the week. The words are divided in two lists. Listen to the speaker and read each list. Then you will listen to a specific recording for each day of the week. On the daily recording, you will hear: ● a slow phonetic reading of the word ● information and definition of the word ● a synonym of the word (same meaning) ● an antonym of the word (opposite meaning) ● sentences with the word in context Here is your daily program for Week 2: Start with the Checklist recording containing List A and List B. Monday Day 1: (List A) Listen to the speaker and repeat what he says. Tuesday Day 2: (List A) Listen again to the same recording. Wednesday Day 3: (List B) Listen to the next recording. Thursday Day 4: (List B) Listen again to the same recording. Friday Day 5: Listen again to the Checklist for Week 2. Do the exam. By Friday of this week, you will verify your progress. In reality, you have not just learned 15 words, but you have learned a synonym and an antonym of each word. On Monday of the following week, you will listen to the Week 3 programme. Quite simple but very effective. It’s possible that at the end of the 3 weeks, you will have learned 135 words. Now go to page 2 of this booklet, open the audio track titled W02_checklist.mp3 and begin. Good luck! 1 WEEK 2 (Listen to audio recording W02_checklist.mp3) Listen once to this week’s words and repeat. It’s not important to understand the words… just repeat after the speaker. When you have finished, go to the next page and listen to the next recording. CHECKLIST WEEK 2 List A 1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
advanced advantage advent agile albeit allow appealing celebrated List B 1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
contemporary distribute encourage energetic frail refine worthwhile 2 WEEK 2 MONDAY DAY 1 / TUESDAY DAY 2 ­ LIST A (W02_ListA.mp3) Now you are prepared to learn List A of the words for Week 2. Listen to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker when you hear the sound. Tomorrow, on Tuesday, you will listen to List A again. 1 / ә d ˈv ɑː n s t / → advanced (repeat) adj. ahead of current thought or practice forward thinking, new Synonym: progressive Antonym: backward v. advance n. advancement Advanced technology is changing the world. His advancement to captain came unexpectedly. 2 / ә d ˈv ɑː n t ɪ dʒ/ → advantage (repeat) n. something that may help one to be successful or to gain something Synonym: benefit Antonym: disadvantage adv. advantageously adj. advantageous Is there any advantage in arriving early? He was advantageously born into a rich family. 3 / ˈæ d v ә n t / → advent (repeat) n. the coming or appearance of something Synonym: arrival With the advent of computers, many tasks have been made easier. The newspapers announced the advent of the concert season. 4 / ˈæ dʒ aɪ l / → agile (repeat) adj. able to move in a quick and easy way Synonym: nimble Antonym: awkward adv. agilely n. agileness n. agility Deer are very agile animals. She moved agilely across the stage. 3 5 / ɔː l ˈb i ːɪ t / → albeit (repeat) conj. in spite of the facts, regardless of the fact Synonym: although His trip was successful, albeit tiring. Albeit difficult at times, speaking another language is rewarding. 6 / ә ˈl aʊ / → allow (repeat) v. to agree to let something happen, not to interfere with an action Synonym: permit Antonym: forbid n. allowance adj. allowable adv. allowable Arthur's natural agility will allow him to excel in sports. The extra money allowed us to stay abroad another day. 7 / ә ˈp iː l ɪ ŋ / → appealing (repeat) adj. attractive or interesting Synonym: alluring Antonym: unappealing v. appeal feelings n. appeal adv. appealingly Working abroad is appealing to many people. Through his speeches, the candidate appealed to the voters. 8 / ˈs e l ɪ ˌb r eɪ t ɪ d / → celebrated (repeat) adj. acclaimed, well­known, and popular Synonym: renown Antonym: unknown The celebrated pianist will give a concert this weekend. San Francisco is celebrated for its multicultural makeup. 4 WEEK 2 WEDNESDAY DAY 3 / THURSDAY DAY 4 ­ LIST B (W02_ListB.mp3) Now you are prepared to learn List B of the words for Week 2. Listen to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker when you hear the sound. Tomorrow, on Thursday, you will listen to List B again. 1 / k ә n ˈt e m p r ә r ɪ / → contemporary (repeat) adj. modern, up­to­date; also a person living at thesame time as another person Synonym: current n. contemporary Contemporary architecture makes very good use of space. Cervantes was a contemporary of Shakespeare. 2 / d ɪ ˈs t r ɪ b j uː t / → distribute (repeat) v. to divide among people or to give out Synonym: dispense Antonym: retain n. distribution Many publishers distribute their newspapers directly to homes in their area. The distribution of seeds is very quick with this new machine. 3 / ɪ n ˈk ʌ r ɪ dʒ / → encourage (repeat) v. to give courage or hope to someone Synonym: inspire Antonym: disencourage n. encouragement adj. encouraging ­ adv. encouragingly Even though the runner finished second, he was encouraged by his performance. His teacher gave him the encouragement that he needed to learn the material. 4 / ˌe n ә ˈdʒ e t ɪ k / → energetic (repeat) adj. full of life, action, or power Synonym: vigorous Antonym: lethargic n. energy adv. energetically Sam hasn't been as energetic as he usually is. There's a lot of energy in these batteries. 5 5 / f r eɪ l / → frail (repeat) adj. weak in health or in body Synonym: fragile Antonym: robust The frail wings of the newborn bird could not lift it off the ground. One of the frailties of human beings is laziness. 6 / r ɪ ˈf aɪ n / → refine (repeat) v. to make pure, to improve Synonym: perfect (v.) Antonym: corrupt n. refinement adj. refined Factories must refine oil before it can be used as fuel. A squirt of lime juice is the perfect refinement to cola. 7 / w ɜː θ ˈw aɪ l / → worthwhile (repeat) adj. value in doing something Synonym: rewarding Antonym: unworthy It was worthwhile waiting 10 hours in line for the tickets. It's worthwhile to prepare for the exam. 6 WEEK 2 FRIDAY DAY 5 ­ CHECKLIST / EXAM (W02_checklist.mp3) Now you are prepared for the exam of the words for Week 2. Review the words by listening to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker. Then attempt the exam. You can check your answers on the key on the last page. MATCHING Choose the synonym. 1. inspire (A) celebrate (B) attract (C) encourage (D) appeal 2. advantage (A) benefit (B) persistence (C) nimbleness (D) allure 3. fragile (A) modern (B) famous (C) allowable (D) frail 4. contemporary (A) timing (B) current (C) well­known (D) perfect 5. appealing (A) refined (B) encouraging (C) alluring (D) popular 6. renown (A) unknown (B) celebrated (C) adverse (D) disapprove 7. worthwhile (A) rewarding (B) acceptable (C) agile (D) permitted 8. vigorous (A) attractive (B) beautiful (C) energetic (D) advantageous 9. refine (A) persist (B) value (C) perfect (D) divide 10. distribute (A) disappoint (B) disrupt (C) discourage (D) dispense 7 TEST QUESTIONS Choose the word or phrase that is closest in meaning to the underlined word or phrase. 1. Swallows are among the most agile passerine birds. (A) energetic (B) frail (C) beautiful (D) nimble 2. Shrimping in Mississippi's tidal areas is not allowed during the summer months. (A) worthwhile (B) permitted (C) encouraged (D) appealing 3. With the advent of cable television and the use of satellites for broadcasting, television reception improved. (A) arrival (B) refinement (C) distribution (D) advantage 4. Most tadpoles are vegetarians, albeit those of some species are carnivorous. (A) although (B) simply (C) supposedly (D) since 5. Advanced scientific disciplines like solar cell technology and genetic engineering are exploding with possibilities. (A) valued (B) celebrated (C) new (D) appealing 8 WEEK 2 FRIDAY DAY 5 ­ EXAM KEY Congratulations! You have finished the second week of VocabSystem! Now go on to the next week and continue your quest for new words. Try to use your new words in your conversation with English speakers if possible. Part 1 1 C 2 A
3 D
4 B
5 C 6 B 7 A
8 C
9 C
10 D Part 2 1 D
2 B
3 A
4 A
5 C 9