0871 - Maryland Courts
[…] without the necessity of producing either the persons in the chain of custody or the chemist
who performed the analysis at trial. For example, Cts. & Jud. Proc. §10-1001 provides a
shortcut for proving that a substance is or contains a controlled dangerous substance through
the admission of a report signed by the chemist who conducted the testing.4 Likewise, Cts.
& Jud. Proc. §10-1002 creates a shortcut for establishing the chain of custody of a controlled
dangerous substance through the admission of a statement signed by “each successive person
4
Cts. & Jud. Proc. §10-1001 provides, in part:
[A] report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test or tests as
to its nature is prima facie evidence that the material delivered to the chemist
or analyst was properly tested under procedures approved by the Department
of Health and Mental Hygiene, that those procedures are legally reliable, that
the material was delivered to the chemist or analyst by the officer or person
stated in the report, and that the material was or contained the substance
therein stated, without the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally
appearing in court. . . .
21
— Unreported Opinion —
in the chain of custody[.]”5 On the other hand, Cts. & Jud. Proc. §10-1003(a), defines the
circumstances under which Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§10-1001 and 10-1002 may, and may not, be
utilized in a particular case.