The Unintended Consequences of Using Rebuttable Presumptions
[…] orientation and its potential affect on the child who had “displayed inappropriate sexual
behavior.”103 Since the newly enacted statute was not raised at trial and the mother’s argument
on appeal was based on reversible error as opposed to fundamental error, the appellate court
rejected the mother’s request to invoke the presumption. Instead, it concluded that even if the
presumption had been properly invoked, the father’s subsequent marriage, stable employment,
and property ownership effectively amounted to a rebuttal.104
95
N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-06.2(j) (2009) (stating, “the presumption may be overcome only by clear and
convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility.").
96
1991 Okla. Sess. Laws 364-67.
97
69 Del. Laws 747-50 (1994).
98
1994 Fla. Laws 721-50.
99
1994 Idaho Sess. Laws 1075-76.
100
1992 La. Acts 2996-3000.
101
As of 2012, Florida’s presumption statute had resulted in only four appellate decisions. See generally, Lemon,