Palmer v. Canadian National Railway
[…] Arg. Tr.) at 22-26, 28.
100
101
49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added).
102
See, e.g., California v. Hodari D., 499 U.S. 621, 628 (1991).
Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005) (noting that “the word
‘may’ customarily connotes discretion . . . , particularly . . . where, as here, ‘may’ is used in
contraposition to the word ‘shall’”); Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294 n.26 (1981). This is precisely
the formulation used in clause (i) of the AIR-21 burden-of-proof provision, see 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(2)(B)(i) (“The Secretary of Labor shall dismiss a complaint filed under this subsection
and shall not conduct an investigation otherwise required . . . unless the complainant makes a prima
facie showing that [protected activity] was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action .
. . .”) (emphasis added), suggesting that the use of the phrase “may . . . only if” in clause (iii) was
intentional.
103
104
Federal Rail Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a); National Transit Systems Security Act, 6
U.S.C. § 1142(a).