Palmer v. Canadian National Railway
[…] since clause (i) and clause (iii) involve different stages of the Department of Labor’s procedures:
There is no inherent reason why the statute couldn’t be set up to ask the same question at both the
investigation stage and the hearing stage of the Department of Labor’s procedures; all that would
mean is that the complainant needs to do the same thing twice, once when asking the Assistant
Secretary to conduct an investigation and then again, if the case goes to a hearing, a second time
before the ALJ. Indeed, clause (ii) and clause (iv) require employers to try to do the same thing
twice. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii) (no investigation will be made “if the employer demonstrates,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable
personnel action in the absence of that behavior”); 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv) (“[r]elief may not
be ordered . . . if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior”). Still,
even though such a reading does not render clause (i) a “nullity,” we can still conclude, with a strong
negative implication, that clause (iii)’s use of “demonstrate[]” does not mean “make[] a prima facie
showing.”