Palmer v. Canadian National Railway
[…] would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure” (emphasis added).);
see also 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2) (1992) (same).
154
155
Pub. L. No. 103-424, § 4(b), 108 Stat. 4361, 4363 (Oct. 29, 1994); see also 5 U.S.C. §
1221(e)(1) (2014).
S. Rep 103-358, at 7, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3549, 3556 (“This provision reverses
the holding of Clark v. Department of Army, . . . [which] held that the Whistleblower Protection Act
did not incorporate a per se knowledge/timing test.”).
156
5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) (1998) (“a petition to review a final order or final decision of the
Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit”). But cf. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(b)(1)(B), (b)(2) (2015) (providing that “[d]uring the 5-year period beginning on the effective
157
38
Though Congress thus added this knowledge/timing language to the WPA in 1994, it did