Palmer v. Canadian National Railway
[…] activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action; and it contains no
limitations on the evidence the factfinder may consider in making that determination.
i.
Text
We start, as we must, with the text of the statute,72 and the text unambiguously requires
the employee to “demonstrate” that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse
personnel action. The first step of the AIR-21 two-step burden-of-proof framework,73 which is
the specific text we must interpret and is found in clause (iii) of 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B),
states that “[t]he Secretary may determine that a violation . . . has occurred only if the
complainant demonstrates that [the protected activity] was a contributing factor in the
unfavorable personnel action . . . .”74 The relevant statutory text says “demonstrate[],” and it
See, e.g., Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118 (2009) (“As with any question of
statutory interpretation, our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute.”).
72