O Say, Can You See: Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses
[…] the permission of the owner.142 A white witness, Rebecca Sechrist, who
136
123 S. Ct. 1536 (2003).
Id.
138
R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 381 (1992).
139
Black v. Commonwealth, 553 S.E.2d 738 (Va. 2001).
140 Black,
123 S. Ct. at 1541. The statute provides:
137
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any
person or group of persons to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property
of another, or highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any
provision of this section shall be guilty of a class 6 felony.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423 (Michie 1996).
141
The provision provided that “[a]ny such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.” Id. § 18.2-423.
142 Black,
123 S. Ct. at 1542.
2004]
Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses
361
lived next door to the property testiªed that during the rally, in addition
to disparaging Blacks and Mexicans, one Klan member told the group,