O Say, Can You See: Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses
[…] federal misdemeanor statute that punishes violent interference with the
housing rights of any person because of race, religion, sex, handicap, or
familial status.269 One of the arguments that the defendants made on ap265
For example, jurisdictions that penalize bias-motivated assaults under a separate
hate crimes statute allow prosecution both as an “ordinary” criminal assault and as a hate
crime. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, §§ 37, 39 (West 2000).
266 See Mitchell,
508 U.S. at 488.
267
6 F.3d 1241, 1250 (7th Cir. 1993).
268
42 U.S.C. § 3631(b) (2000).
269
The relevant section of the statute provides:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force
willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or
interfere with—
(a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap . . . , familial
status . . . , or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing,
renting, ªnancing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase,
rental, ªnancing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in
any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting
any dwellings; or
(b) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or
2004]
Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses
385
peal of a conviction under the statute was that cross burning was protected speech.270
The defendants in Hayward were convicted for having burned two
crosses on the property of Bob and Mary Jones, a white couple with Black