O Say, Can You See: Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses
[…] The district court’s instructions to the jury were heavily context-based.
In addition to the victim’s reaction to the cross burning, the court also
allowed the jury to consider as evidence of Magelby’s intent “the entire
context in which the cross was burned,” including “the defendant’s actions before, during and after the cross burning,” and “the location at which
the cross was burned and its nearness to the intended victims.”222 In Magelby’s case the context of the crime included evidence that he had spent
217
Black, 123 S. Ct. at 1566 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
Section 241 prohibits any person or persons from conspiring “to injure, oppress,
threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 241
(2000).
219
United States v. Magleby, 241 F.3d 1306 (10th Cir. 2001); United States v. Hartbarger, 148 F.3d 777 (7th Cir. 1998); Singer v. United States, No. 94-3039, 1994 WL 589562
(6th Cir. Oct. 24, 1994); United States v. J.H.H., 22 F.3d 821 (8th Cir. 1994).
220
241 F.3d 1306.