Is There a "Religious Question" Doctrine? - DOCS@RWU
[…] a functional test, which asks whether a belief system "occupies in the life of its possessor a
place parallel to that filled by the God of those [religions] admittedly qualifying for the
exemption." Id. at 176. For a sampling of the large volume of academic commentary
addressing, proposing, and rejecting various tests and definitions of religion, see Jesse
Choper, Defining "Religion" in the FirstAmendment, 1982 U. ILL. L. REV. 579 (1982), and
George C. Freeman III, The Misguided Search for the Constitutional Definition of
"Religion," 71 GEO. L.J. 1519 (1983).
166. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (2000).
167. See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1) (2000) (providing that a person need not pay social
security taxes if he can show that "he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division
thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by
reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private
or public insurance"); 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2000) (protecting Native Americans from
prosecutions for peyote use if they can show that they used peyote for "bona fide
traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian