Is There a "Religious Question" Doctrine? - DOCS@RWU
[…] George C. Freeman III, The Misguided Search for the Constitutional Definition of
"Religion," 71 GEO. L.J. 1519 (1983).
166. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (2000).
167. See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1) (2000) (providing that a person need not pay social
security taxes if he can show that "he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division
thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by
reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private
or public insurance"); 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2000) (protecting Native Americans from
prosecutions for peyote use if they can show that they used peyote for "bona fide
traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian
religion"); James E. Ryan, Note, Smith and the Religious Freedom Restoration Act: An
Iconoclastic Assessment, 78 VA. L. REV. 1407, 1445 (1992) (concluding that the terms
"religion" or "religious" appear over 14,000 times in state and federal statutes, and