Public Act 490 - CT Planning for Agriculture
[…] the assessor. The signed and dated application is critical
should a classification ever be questioned or an issue of
the conveyance recapture tax arise. Landowners should
not rely on the town to keep records for them.
Connecticut Farm Bureau Association
•
Role of the State Agencies: The state has several roles.
CGS Section 12-107c(b) of the statutes says that the application for classification of land as farmland shall be made
upon a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Agriculture
(Form M-29), which is available from the assessor’s office.
CGS Section 12-2b of the state statutes states: The
Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall:
(1) In consultation with the Connecticut Department of Agriculture develop schedules of unit prices for property classified
under CGS Sections 12-107a to 12-107e inclusive, update such
schedules by October 1, 1990, and every five years thereafter,
and make such data, studies and schedules available to
municipalities and the public. These are the Recommended
Use Values shown in Appendix D. They are sent to all
assessors in the state.
CGS Section 22-4c(4) addresses the powers of Commissioner of Agriculture: provide an advisory opinion, upon
request of any municipality, state agency, tax assessor or any