While a revised application is required whenever ownership changes, a new classification period for the classified land does not necessarily result. http://www.cfba.org/pa490guide.htm • Connecticut Farm Bureau Association Connecticut Farm Bureau Association • date on which the assessor becomes aware of such change in use. • Amendment to CGS Section 12-504h: This amendment provides that the classification of land as farm, forest or open space land, pursuant to §12-107c, §12-107d or §12-107e, is "personal to the particular owner who requests and receives such classification and shall not run with the land." Also, the amendment provides that classification ceases upon a sale, non-exempt transfer or change in use.