Petition for Writ of Mandate
[…] jury, and the Executive, had the authority and jurisdiction to investigate and
charge felony indictments related to the wrongful death of citizens caused
by police officers. However, effective on January 1, 2016, Penal Code
section 917(b) was amended by the Legislature to provide in pertinent part
as follows:
. . . the grand jury shall not inquire into an offense that involves
a shooting or use of excessive force by a peace officer . . . that
led to the death of a person being detained or arrested by this
peace officer . . . 1
The California Constitution, today in article I, section 14, provides
that “[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by
indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by
information” (emphasis added). 2 It is the People’s position that amended
1
In the legislative history of this law, it is specified that “the purpose of
this legislation is to prohibit a grand jury from inquiring into an offense
that involves a shooting . . . that led to the death of a person being detained