That is how the law works. Therefore, the Association recommends the following language: (2) Documentation that contains the elements required by Sec. 145.207; (3) Documentation that contains the elements required by Sec. 145.211(d); (4) A list by manufacturer, type, make, model, or category, as appropriate, of each article for which the application is made; In the preamble, the FAA stated that its intent was to ensure consistency by adding the word “category” to this paragraph so it can correspond with section 145.215(b). That section currently reads: The capability list must identify each article by make and model or other nomenclature designated by the article's manufacturer and be available in a format acceptable to the FAA. The FAA has recommended that the paragraph be changed to read: The capability list for each certificated repair station must identify each article by manufacturer and the type, make, model, category, or other nomenclature designated by the article's manufacturer and be available in a format acceptable to the FAA. Docket Management Facility U.S. Department of Transportation RE: Docket Number FAA-2006-26408 Aeronautical Repair Station Association Comments Page 5 We believe adding the word “category” will cause confusion.