Following the case, the Standard Oil of Ohio was separated from the parent Standard Oil Trust but was nonetheless under its control.254 The trust company then registered itself as a holding company in the state of New Jersey to form the Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (SOCNJ) controlling 41 different companies, which were parent companies of hundreds of others.255 In 1904, Standard controlled 91 percent of production and 85 percent of final sales.256 Almost 20 years after its enactment, the Standard Oil Co. was taken to court under the Sherman Act 1890 for monopolization activities under section 2 of the act. Section 2 is reproduced below. Section 2 of the Sherman Act 1890 states that “[e]very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.” 252 Dudley Dillard, “Economic Development of the North Atlantic Community” (Englewoods Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1967), at pp. 409-410 253 Reisman George, “Capitalism: A Treatise on Economics” (Jameson Books, 1990), at pp. 407408 254 Daniel Yergin, The prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money,