The EU takes a more blunt and strict approach in the wording of the provisions with the beginning of the article clearly stating, “the following shall be prohibited” with a subsequent exhaustive list. By prohibiting the “prevention, restriction or distortion of competition within the common market”, the article states its objective while leaving room for interpretation with respect to the scope of the prohibited activity. Under US antitrust law, section 1 of the Sherman Act of 1890 states the following. “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 USD if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000 USD, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.”273 The US statute uses different language from Canada and the EU. Words such as “illegality” or “conspiracy” lean towards the same meaning as the provisions of other jurisdictions, but they’re different words and could potentially be interpreted differently. 273 Sherman Act, July 2, 1890, ch.