ôn tập ngữ pháp cho kỳ thi thptqg – p10 (practice test 4)

KHÓA NGỮ PHÁP – Cô VŨ MAI PHƯƠNG
ÔN TẬP NGỮ PHÁP CHO KỲ THI
THPTQG – P10 (PRACTICE TEST 4)
Time allotted: 90 min
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. confine
B. conceal
C. convention
D. concentrate
Question 2: A. process
B. competitor
C. elicit
D. federation
Question 3: A. option
B. literature
C. suggestion
D. digestion
Question 4: A. exclaim
B. influx
C. excavate
D. exaggerate
Question 5: A. subsidize
B. subside
C. subnormal
D. subsequent
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 6: WHO’s objective is the ____ by all people of the highest possible level of health.
A. attainment
B. approach
C. advance
D. acquisition
Question 7: In 1791, Pierre-Charles L’Enfant ____ plans for the new capital city at Washington.
A. imported
B. exported
C. offered
D. summited
Question 8: He did not want to ____ his fears and insecurity to anyone.
A. expose
B. picture
C. describe
D. escape
Question 9: The man was innocent; it was a case of mistaken ____.
A. identically
B. identified
C. identity
D. identification
Question 10: He found his footsteps ____ in the empty room.
A. echo
B. echoing
C. echoed
D. echoes
Question 11: When you ____ the audience, don’t look at any one person.
A. talk
B. communicate
C. address
D. focus
Question 12: ____ spending is probably going to maintain this upward trend throughout the year.
A. Consume
B. Consumer
C. Consumed
D. Consuming
Question 13: The crew worked so hard; the finished the entire project three days ____ of schedule.
A. forward
B. onward
C. ahead
D. atop
Question 14: Payments will only be made after you reach retirement age, provided you ____ the company of
your whereabouts.
A. identify
B. announce
C. notice
D. notify
Question 15: Many doctors believe that cigarette smoking is the most ____ cause of heart attack.
A. preventable
B. preventing
C. prevention
D. prevented
Question 16: Assembly lines in car manufacturing plants ____ for countless jobs.
A. account
B. create
C. supply
D. look
Question 17: She found herself in ____ with her parents over her future career.
A. face
B. conflict
C. controversy
D. encounter
Question 18: Investment in hospitals is needed now to ____ the future needs of the country.
A. fit
B. match
C. equal
D. supply
Question 19: His lack of qualifications was taken as a sign of a ____ youth.
A. misused
B. misbehaved
C. misspent
D. mistaken
Question 20: As young people started to have more money, a significant youth culture ____.
A. achieved
B. advanced
C. blossomed
D. developed
Question 21: Was it just poor time-keeping that resulted ____ his dismissal?
A. from
B. to
C. of
D. in
KHÓA NGỮ PHÁP – Cô VŨ MAI PHƯƠNG
Question 22: We are in two minds as to how to ____ with these latest problems.
A. settle
B. tackle
C. deal
D. handle
Question 23: What were some of the things that brought ____ the Revolution?
A. up
B. about
C. around
D. on
Question 24: It’s not in my nature to ____ over the price of something.
A. haggle
B. discuss
C. challenge
D. transact
Question 25: The group’s had five consecutive No.1 hits, as a(n)____ of which they’re extremely rich.
A. cause
B. reason
C. effect
D. result
Question 26: Alcohol abuse is a problem that can lead to ill health, loss of employment and ____.
A. breaking up one’s family
B. one’s family can break up
C. the family is broken up D. the break-up of one’s family
Question 27: ____, it is certain that in the future some things will be very different.
A. It can be better or worse
B. For better or for worse
C. Either better or worse D. Better than worse
Question 28: “You ____ be thirsty! You just drank a lot of water.”
A. can
B. could
C. can’t
D. mustn’t
Question 29: - “Hi. You must be new here.” - “____”
A. Yes, it is my first day at this school
B. Yes, are you surprised?
C. No, I’m very old here. D. Are you new here, too?
Question 30: - “Excuse me. Where’s the parking lot?” - “____”
A. Why do you ask me? I don’t know.
B. Do you get lost? I do too.
C. You missed the turn. It’s back that way.
D. You are going the wrong way. It’s not here.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in
each of the following questions.
Question 41: Humans can use language deceptively by telling lies or half-truths.
A. in an honest way
B. in a dishonest way
C. for a serious purpose
D. at the wrong time
Question 42: The funny story told by the man amused all the children.
A. pleased
B. entertained
C. saddened
D. frightened
Question 43: Tired of being a tiny cog in a vast machine, he handed in his resignation.
A. an important person
B. a large piece of equipment
C. a small group of people D. a significant instrument
Question 44: Training for the Olympics requires an enormous amount of work: athletes who want to compete
must work extremely hard.
A. very large
B. small
C. unusual
D. very common
Question 45: It is a sad fact that some of the agricultural practices used today are responsible for fostering
desertification.
A. improving
B. speeding up
C. producing
D. slowing down
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following
questions.
Question 46: Developing new technologies are time-consuming and expensive.
A
B
C
D
Question 47: Don’t let that old rascal take you along with his clever talk – none of it is true.
A
B
C
D
Question 48: The distribution of copper, like that of gold, does not appear to be relating to any _______
A
B
C
particular type of rock.
D
KHÓA NGỮ PHÁP – Cô VŨ MAI PHƯƠNG
Question 49: They are the ones who assert that a better bridge could have been built have we had their
A
B
C
D
assistance.
Question 50: If each of the seven continents were placed in the Pacific Ocean, it would still be room ___
A
B
C
D
left for the another continent the size of Asia.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to choose the word or phrase that best fits
each of the numbered blanks.
THE EUROPEAN UNION
The European Union (EU) is an organization that brings European countries together to cooperate on
economic and political matters. To help member countries make (51)____ and settle disputes, the EU has its
own governing bodies. These (52)____ a legislature and courts.
A major goal of the EU is to promote (53)____ trade between member countries. In the past, trade
barriers prevented European countries from trading freely. These barriers included tariffs, a tax paid (54)____
goods are moved from one country to another. Removing tariffs made trading easier and less costly.
The EU also (55)____ it easier for people to move from one country to another to find work or go to
school. Today, all EU member countries grant their citizens European citizenship. That means a citizen of
France or Germany has the (56)____ to live and work in every other country that belongs (57)____ the EU.
In addition to economic cooperation, the EU works to promote (58)____ cooperation among its
members. The EU believes member countries (59)____ decide together how to respond to international
problems or threats. But many Europeans don’t want to (60)____ the right to defend their countries as they
see fit. Often, this makes political cooperation difficult.
(Source: Microsoft Encarta 2009)
Question 51: A. talks
B. appointments
C. discussions
D. decisions
Question 52: A. consist
B. include
C. contain
D. cover
Question 53: A. liberal
B. restricted
C. open
D. free
Question 54: A. even if
B. even though
C. when
D. where
Question 55: A. think
B. consider
C. makes
D. allows
Question 56: A. right
B. title
C. power
D. freedom
Question 57: A. to
B. with
C. for
D. on
Question 58: A. cultural
B. educational
C. trading
D. political
Question 59: A. should
B. need
C. ought
D. would
Question 60: A. set up
B. give up
C. put off
D. care for
ĐÁP ÁN:
1. D
11. C
21. D
31. B
41. A
51. D
61. D
71.B
2. C
12. B
22. C
32. A
42. C
52. B
62. A
72. B
3. A
13. C
23. B
33. C
43. A
53. D
63. C
73. D
4. D
14. D
24. A
34. D
44. B
54. C
64. A
74. C
5. B
15. A
25. D
35. C
45. D
55. C
65. D
75. A
6. A
16. A
26. D
36. B
46. C
56. A
66. B
76. B
7. D
17. B
27. B
37. D
47. B
57. A
67. B
77. A
8. A
18. B
28. C
38. B
48. C
58. D
68. C
78. C
9. C
19. C
29. A
39. A
49. D
59. A
69. A
79. D
10. B
20. D
30. C
40. D
50. C
60. B
70. A
80. C
KHÓA NGỮ PHÁP – Cô VŨ MAI PHƯƠNG