The Aesthetics of Affirmative Action
[…] Summers v. Earth Island Inst., 555 U.S. 488, 494 (2009) (allowing for standing when a
harm “affects the recreational or even the mere esthetic interests of the plaintiff”)
(emphasis added). For examples of the falsity of the aesthetic, we need only look to the
way the law contrasts appearances to something “real,” as when the law distinguishes a
person’s perceived race, religion, or sexuality with the person’s actual one, or offers
protections for perceived disabilities that do not, in fact, exist. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 249
(defining hate crimes as “[o]ffenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or
national origin”); 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (including both “actual” and “perceived physical or
mental impairment[s]” within the Americans with Disabilities Act); Employment NonDiscrimination Act, H.R. 1397, 112th Cong. §§ 4, 8, 9 (2011) (proscribing employment